United States v. House of Raeford Farms, Inc., 1:12CR248-1
[…] 40 C.F.R. § 403.8(a). House of Raeford further cites to 40 C.F.R. § 123.1(i)(2), which states that "[i]f an approved State program has greater scope of coverage than required by Federal law the additional coverage is not part of the Federally approved program." 40 C.F.R. § 123.1(i)(2). Based on these two regulations, House of Raeford contends that federal law requires a POTW to implement a pretreatment program only if the POTW has a total design flow of greater than5 million gallons per day.