United States v. Housing Authority of City of Bremerton, 22611.
[…] In September, 1965, the United States filed the instant action to recover for the value of the hospital and medical expenses, stipulated by the parties to amount to $3275.00. The Housing Authority contends that the United States is barred from recovery because of its failure to intervene in the prior suit. Additionally, it urges that should the suit be permitted, the case should be remanded to the district court to permit the Housing Authority to show that the parents had been contributorily negligent, and that their negligence bars recovery by the United States.1

42 U.S.C. § 2651(a) states the basic right of the United States to recover for medical services rendered under the circumstances of this case:

"In any case in which the United States is authorized or required by law to furnish hospital, medical, surgical, or dental care and treatment * * * to a person who is injured * * * under circumstances creating a tort liability upon some third person * * * to pay damages therefor, the United States shall have a right to recover from said third person the reasonable value of the care and treatment so furnished * * * and shall, as to this right be subrogated to any right or claim that the injured or diseased person * * has against such third person to the extent of the reasonable value of the care and treatment so furnished * * *."

All courts which have considered the question have agreed that the statute gives the United States an independent right of recovery against the tortfeasor; the United States is not merely subrogated to the injured party's claim. E. g., United States v. York, 398 F.2d 582 (6th Cir. 1968); United States v. Merrigan, 389 F.2d 21 (3rd Cir. 1968); United States v. Wittrock, 268 F.Supp. 325 (E.D.Pa.1967).

The issue which has created some uncertainty under the Medical Care Recovery Act is the method by which the United States may enforce this independent right. The enforcement provision, section 2651(b), states:

"The United States may, to enforce such right, (1) intervene or join in any action or proceeding brought by the injured or diseased person * * against the third person who is liable for the injury or disease; or (2) if such action or proceeding is not commenced within six months after the first day in which care and treatment is furnished by the United States in connection with the injury * * * involved, institute and prosecute legal proceedings against the third person who is liable for the injury * * *."

Thus, the statute authorizes the United States to enforce its independent right either by intervention in a suit brought by the injured party, or on its own if no such action is brought for six months.