United States v. Howen
[…] Id. More specifically, a pharmacist must not “knowingly” fill prescriptions that purport to be a prescription that was not issued “in the usual course of professional treatment.” Id. In the government's complaint, the first count alleges that defendants violated

2

this regulation by “knowingly dispensing controlled substances pursuant to prescriptions that were either not issued in the usual course of professional treatment, not issued for a legitimate medical purpose, or both.” (Doc. No. 1 at ¶ 115.)

The second count of the government's complaint relies on 21 C.F.R. § 1306.06, which provides, in part: “A prescription for a controlled substance may only be filled by a pharmacist, acting in the usual course of his professional practice . . ..” Id. As with prescribers in the first sentence of § 1306.04(a), § 1306.06 requires that a pharmacist must act within “the usual course of his professional practice” when filling prescriptions. Id.