United States v. Hunter
[…] "* * *
"(c) To make, print, or publish, or cause to be made, printed, or published any notice, statement, or advertisement, with respect to the sale or rental of a dwelling that indicates any preference, limitation, or discrimination based on race, color, religion, or national origin, or an intention to make any such preference, limitation, or discrimination.
"* * *"

The only exemption referred to by the parties, the so-called "Mrs. Murphy" exemption, contained in § 3603(b) (2), provides:

"(b) Nothing in section 3604 of this title (other than subsection (c)) shall apply to—
"* * *
"(2) rooms or units in dwellings containing living quarters occupied or intended to be occupied by no more than four families living independently of each other, if the owner actually maintains and occupies one of such living quarters as his residence."