United States v. Hupp
[…] The same is true if the debt becomes unenforceable, i.e., the statute of limitations for collections has run. Id. Moreover, the Commissioner is required to contemporaneously notify an individual of any certification or certification reversal. 26 U.S.C. § 7345(d).

If an individual believes that the certification is erroneous or has not been reversed when it should have, the statute provides a right to challenge the certification by bringing a civil action against the United States in federal district court or in the United States Tax Court. 26 U.S.C. § 7345(e). The available relief in such a lawsuit is limited: "If the court determines that such certification was erroneous, then the court may order the Secretary to notify the Secretary of State that such certification was erroneous." Id.; Ruesch v.