United States v. Husmann
[…] Gov't Br. 20.

Husmann also argues that the District Court committed several errors at sentencing. He claims that the District Court erred when it identified his prior conviction for possession of child pornography as a predicate offense for a five-level sentencing enhancement. Additionally, he argues that the District Court's imposition of a 240–month term of imprisonment was procedurally and substantively unreasonable.2

A.

Turning to Husmann's statute of conviction, 18 U.S.C. § 2252(a)(2) provides that:

Any person who ... (2) knowingly receives, or distributes, any visual depiction using any means or facility of interstate or foreign commerce ... by any means including by computer ... if—(A) the producing of such visual depiction involves the use of a minor engaging in sexually explicit conduct; and (B) such visual depiction is of such conduct ... shall be punished as provided in subsection (b) of this section.

Because the statute does not define the term “distribute,” we construe it in accordance with its ordinary meaning.” See Octane Fitness, LLC v. ICON Health & Fitness, Inc., ––– U.S. ––––, 134 S.Ct. 1749, 1756, 188 L.Ed.2d 816 (2014) (quotation marks and brackets omitted).