United States v. Hykel
[…] OPINION OF THE COURT

HUNTER, Circuit Judge.

Appellant George J. Hykel was convicted for violating 18 U.S.C. § 1006, which forbids, inter alia, officers of federally-insured savings and loan associations from participating "directly or indirectly" in any loan by the savings and loan association, with intent to defraud.1 It is argued on this appeal that the evidence was insufficient to support the conviction, and that certain of the District Court's evidentiary rulings require a new trial. We find these arguments without merit, and accordingly affirm.

I. SUFFICIENCY OF THE EVIDENCE

18 U.S.C. § 1006 provides, in relevant part:

"Whoever, being an officer . . . of . . . any institution the accounts of which are insured by the Federal Savings and Loan Insurance Corporation . . . with intent to defraud the United States or any agency thereof, or any corporation, institution, or association referred to in this section, participates or shares in or receives directly or indirectly any money, profit, property, or benefits through any transaction, loan, commission, contract, or any other act of any such corporation, institution, or association, shall be fined not more than $10,000 or imprisoned not more than five years, or both."