United States v. Hymans
[…] Paul D. Cooper, Asst. U. S. Atty. (James L. Treece, U. S. Atty., on the brief), for plaintiff-appellee.

Thomas T. Crumpacker, Denver, Colo. (Wood, Ris & Hames, Denver, Colo., on the brief), for defendants-appellants.

Before LEWIS, Chief Judge, and PICKETT and McWILLIAMS, Circuit Judges.

McWILLIAMS, Circuit Judge.

Perhaps the primary issue here to be resolved is whether nudity under the circumstances of this case constitutes "indecent conduct." We conclude that it does. A bit of background information will place the controversy in focus.

As concerns National Forests, 16 U.S. C. § 551 provides, inter alia, that the Secretary of Agriculture "may make such rules and regulations * * * as will insure the objects of such reservations, namely, to regulate their occupancy and use and to preserve the forests thereon from destruction * * *."

Acting in a manner he deemed to be in accord with the foregoing statute, the Secretary promulgated the following regulation (36 C.F.R. 251.93):

"The following acts are prohibited at developed recreation sites and posted areas of concentrated public recreation use.