United States v. Ianniello
[…] Defendants' counsel, therefore, have entered conditional appearances in this case, agreeing to represent defendants only on condition that this court finds legal fees cannot be forfeited under 18 U.S.C. section 1963(e) and (m). Defendants have brought this motion for an order providing that legal fees paid by defendants in connection with this case are exempt from forfeiture under 18 U.S.C. section 1963(m) in order that they may be represented by their chosen counsel.
For the following reasons, defendants' motions are granted.
18 U.S.C. section 1963(c) of the Comprehensive Forfeiture Act of 1984 provides:
All right, title, and interest in property described in subsection (a) vests in the United States upon the commission of the act giving rise to forfeiture under this section. Any such property that is subsequently transferred to a person other than the defendant may be subject of a special verdict of forfeiture and thereafter shall be ordered forfeited to the United States, unless the transferee establishes in a hearing pursuant to subsection (m) that he is a bona fide purchaser for value of such property who at the time of purchase was reasonably without cause to believe that the property was subject to forfeiture under this section.
Section 1963(m) of 18 U.S.C. permits a third party to challenge the forfeiture of property transferred to him by a defendant convicted of RICO violations. The third party, after the judgment of forfeiture has been entered, has the burden of petitioning the court to vacate the forfeiture.