United States v. Ickes
[…] Whenever any person or corporation, in the construction of any canal, ditch, or reservoir, injures or damages the possession of any settler on the public domain, the party committing such injury or damage shall be liable to the party injured for such injury or damage."

Sections 18 and 19 must be construed together, as section 18 does not confer a right independently of section 19, and section 20 of the act (43 U.S.C.A. § 948) extends its provisions to apply to "all canals, ditches, or reservoirs, heretofore or hereafter constructed, whether constructed by corporations, individuals, or association of individuals, on the filing of the certificates and maps therein provided for."

In the exercise of the broad jurisdiction conferred upon the Secretary of the Interior in respect of the disposition of the public lands of the United States, he has promulgated from time to time regulations, among which are the following: