United States v. Ickes
[…] The Act of Congress of March 3, 1891, 26 Stat. 1095, comprehended a broad policy for the irrigation of the arid public lands of the West. It provided for the irrigation of lands embraced within the timber culture acts and the acquiring of land by settlers under the Desert Land Act. Section 2 (43 U.S.C.A. § 327), amending the Act of March 3, 1877, provided in part as follows: "Sec. 4. At the time of filing the declaration hereinbefore in this chapter required the party shall also file a map of said land, which shall exhibit a plan showing the mode of contemplated irrigation, and which plan shall be sufficient to thoroughly irrigate and reclaim said land, and prepare it to raise ordinary agricultural crops, and shall also show the source of the water to be used for irrigation and reclamation. Persons entering or proposing to enter separate sections, or fractional parts of sections, of desert lands, may associate together in the construction of canals and ditches for irrigating and reclaiming all of said tracts, and may file a joint map or maps showing their plan of internal improvements."