United States v. Idaho First National Bank, Civ. A. No. 1699.
[…] In every case, the responsible agency shall take into consideration the financial and managerial resources and future prospects of the existing and proposed institutions, and the convenience and needs of the community to be served." 12 U.S.C.A. § 1828(c) (5).
"In any action brought under the antitrust laws arising out of a merger transaction * * * the court shall review de novo the issues presented.
"In any judicial proceeding attacking a merger transaction approved under paragraph (5) on the ground that the merger transaction alone and of itself constituted a violation of any antitrust laws other than section 2 of Title 15, the standards applied by the court shall be identical with those that the banking agencies are directed to apply under paragraph (5)." 12 U.S. C.A. § 1828(c) (7) (A) and (B).