United States v. Infante-Rivera
[…] 8 U.S.C. § 1228(a)(3)(A) (emphasis added).

The aforementioned recitation of relevant provisions within the INA clearly directs Department of Homeland Security (DHS) officers to use expedited procedures to remove aliens who are not lawful permanent residents and have committed an "aggravated felony." 8 U.S.C. § 1228(b)(1)-(2). While the procedures are swift there is allowance for judicial review. The expedited removal statute provides:

(3) The Attorney General may not execute [a final order of removal] until 14 calendar days have passed from the date that such order was issued, unless waived by the alien, in order that the alien has an opportunity to apply for judicial review under section 1252 of this title.

8 U.S.C. § 1228(b)(3) (emphasis added). Section 1252 indicates that review of a Final Order of Removal is possible if:

(1) the alien has exhausted all administrative remedies available to the alien as of right, and