United States v. Jackson
[…] This statement is reiterated in the plea agreement's factual resume, which explicitly stated that Jackson's sentence for Count 5 "must be consecutive to any other sentence imposed." Similar statements were repeated in the Presentence Investigation Report and in the district court's judgment. These statements are consistent with 18 U.S.C. § 924(c)(1)(D)(ii), which provides, "[n]otwithstanding any other provision of law . . . no term of imprisonment imposed on a person under this subsection shall run concurrently with any other term of imprisonment imposed on the person . . . ." 18 U.S.C. § 924(c)(1)(D)(ii) (emphasis added). This provision includes state sentences. See United States v.