United States v. James, 26762.
[…] Jack C. Wong (argued), Asst. U. S. Atty., Portland, Or., Stan Pitkin, U. S. Atty., Seattle, Wash., for plaintiff-appellee.

Before JERTBERG, ELY and KILKENNY, Circuit Judges.

PER CURIAM:

By Count II of an indictment, appellant was charged and later convicted by a jury of violating 26 U.S.C. § 5861(d), in that he did possess a 20-gauge automatic Remington shotgun, Model 11, Serial No. 1035377, with a barrel length of 14½ inches, which had not been registered to him in the National Firearms Registration and Transfer Record maintained under 26 U.S.C. § 5841.

Section 5861(d) provides in pertinent part that it shall be unlawful for any person "to receive or possess a firearm which is not registered to him in the National Firearms Registration and Transfer Record."

Appellant was sentenced to the custody of the Attorney General for a term of five years, "said sentence to run consecutively to the one which he appellant is obliged to serve with the State."