United States v. Jaramillo, CR 74-L-8
[…] "The . . . agents of the Federal Bureau of Investigation of the Department of Justice may carry firearms . . . and make arrests without warrant for any offense against the United States committed in their presence, or for any felony cognizable under the laws of the United States if they have reasonable grounds to believe that the person to be arrested has committed or is committing such felony."

18 U.S.C. § 3053:

"United States marshals and their deputies may carry firearms and make arrests without warrant for any offense against the United States committed in their presence, or for any felony cognizable under the laws of the United States if they have reasonable grounds to believe that the person to be arrested has committed or is committing such felony."

28 U.S.C. § 570:

"A United States marshal and his deputies, in executing the laws of the United States within a State, may exercise the same powers which a sheriff of the State may exercise in executing the laws thereof."

S.D.C. 7-12-1: