United States v. Jaramillo, CR 74-L-8
[…] "Civil disorder" is defined by 18 U.S. C. § 232 as "any public disturbance involving acts of violence by assemblages of three or more persons which causes an immediate danger of or results in damage or injury to the property or person of any other individual."

Beyond a reasonable doubt there was a civil disorder existing on March 9, 1973, at the time of the alleged attempted entries by the defendants.