United States v. Jaramillo, CR 74-L-8
[…] Lewis Gurwitz, Cambridge, Mass., for defendants.

Clyde C. Henning, Rockville, Md., for defendant Jaramillo.

Robert C. Heeney, Rockville, Md., for defendant Sturdevant.

MEMORANDUM OF DECISION ON THE MERITS

URBOM, Chief Judge.

The defendants have been indicted for attempting to enter on March 9, 1973, into Wounded Knee during an occupation of that village by American Indian Movement members or supporters.

Trial has been to the court without a jury. Transfer of the cases to the District of Nebraska was by consent of the parties in the interest of justice, pursuant to Rule 21(b) of the Federal Rules of Criminal Procedure. The indictments are under 18 U.S.C. § 231(a) (3), which states:

"Whoever commits or attempts to commit any act to obstruct, impede, or interfere with any . . . law enforcement officer lawfully engaged in the lawful performance of his official duties incident to and during the commission of a civil disorder which in any way or degree obstructs, delays, or adversely affects . . . the conduct or performance of any federally protected function . . ."

shall be punished. In order to find either defendant guilty it is necessary that the government establish beyond a reasonable doubt each and all the following essential elements:

1. That a civil disorder existed at the time of the arrest of the defendant on March 9, 1973;