United States v. Jaramillo, CR 74-L-8
[…] Although they may have been there also with respect to the reported entry of the post office, I think it is fair to say that the officers had little role on March 9 with respect to that matter. Similarly, the Bureau of Indian Affairs police, although useful in their assistance, had a relatively minor role in the manning of the roadblocks on March 9.

Prima facie lawfulness of the performance of their duties by the Federal Bureau of Investigation agents and the United States marshals is shown by the statutory provisions of the following: 18 U.S.C. § 3052:

"The . . . agents of the Federal Bureau of Investigation of the Department of Justice may carry firearms . . . and make arrests without warrant for any offense against the United States committed in their presence, or for any felony cognizable under the laws of the United States if they have reasonable grounds to believe that the person to be arrested has committed or is committing such felony."

18 U.S.C. § 3053: