United States v. Jaramillo, CR 74-L-8
[…] I am confident that the Federal Bureau of Investigation agents and the United States marshals ringing Wounded Knee on March 9 were in the performance of their duties of making arrests and preserving the peace. Implicit is the authority to contain the occupiers of Wounded Knee while negotiations ensued.

Much evidence was presented on the issue of whether the involvement of the military establishment was so substantial that it rendered the presence of the United States marshals and the Federal Bureau of Investigation agents unlawful, because the military activity was in violation of 18 U.S.C. § 1385, which states:

"Whoever, except in cases and under circumstances expressly authorized by the Constitution or Act of Congress, willfully uses any part of the Army or the Air Force as a posse comitatus or otherwise to execute the laws shall be fined . . . or imprisoned . . ."

If there was "use" of "any part of the Army or the Air Force" to "execute...

To continue reading

Request your trial
17 cases
  • United States v. Nordean
    • United States
    • U.S. District Court — District of Columbia
    • 28 d2 Dezembro d2 2021