United States v. Jiminez-Serrato
[…] Docket NumberNo. 71-1611 Summary Calendar.,71-1611 Summary Calendar.
Citation451 F.2d 523
PartiesUNITED STATES of America, Plaintiff-Appellee, v. Francisco Javier JIMINEZ-SERRATO, Defendant-Appellant.
CourtU.S. Court of Appeals — Fifth Circuit

Carlos B. Fernandez, Miami, Fla. (Court appointed), for defendant-appellant.

Robert W. Rust, U. S. Atty., Harold F. Keefe, Miami, Fla., for plaintiff-appellee.

Before JOHN R. BROWN, Chief Judge, and INGRAHAM and RONEY, Circuit Judges.

INGRAHAM, Circuit Judge.

This is an appeal from a criminal prosecution for violation of 18 U.S.C. § 472.

"Whoever, with intent to defraud, passes, utters, publishes, or sells, or attempts to pass, utter, publish, or sell, or with like intent brings into the United States or keeps in possession or or conceals any falsely made, forged, counterfeited, or altered obligation or other security of the United States, shall be fined not more than $5,000 or imprisoned not more than fifteen years, or both."

Defendant was convicted by a judge sitting without a jury under Rule 23(c), F.R.Cir.P. and "waived" any making of special findings of fact.