United States v. Johnson, 73-3519.
[…] Viewing the evidence in the light most favorable to the Government, if the record demonstrates that sufficient evidence was introduced from which a reasonably minded trier of fact could conclude that appellant was guilty beyond a reasonable doubt, the judgment must be affirmed.3

In Counts 1 and 2, appellant was charged and convicted of violating Section 17(a) of the Securities Act of 1933, 15 U.S.C. § 77q(a)(1970). That Section provides in relevant part:

It shall be unlawful for any person in the offer or sale of any securities . . .
(1) to employ any device, scheme, or artifice to defraud, or
(2) to obtain money or property by means of any untrue statement of a material fact or any omission to state a material fact necessary in order to make the statements made, in the light of the circumstances under which they were made, not misleading, or
(3) to engage in any transaction, practice, or course of business which operates or would operate as a fraud or deceit upon the purchaser.

The Government introduced evidence which fully placed appellant's acts within the prohibitions delineated above.

In early 1969, James Owens and Robert Doty decided that it would be a wise business venture to operate a television production business in Atlanta, Georgia.