United States v. Johnson
[…] U.S.S.G. § 4B1.2. Johnson asks the Court to apply a categorical analysis, and determine that, because Michigan's "statute of conviction encompasses a broader range of conduct than the conduct described in section 4B1.2(b), then the state conviction does not meet the Guidelines' definition and is not a categorical match." Objections at 3. Johnson notes that he was convicted in Michigan under Mich. Comp. Laws Ann. § 333.7401(2)(d)(iii) on two separate occasions. See Objections at 3. The first incident involved heroin, and the second incident involved marijuana. See Objections at 3. The state law at issue makes it a crime to "'manufacture, create, deliver, or possess with intent to manufacture, create, or deliver a controlled substance . . ....

To continue reading

Request your trial

VLEX uses login cookies to provide you with a better browsing experience. If you click on 'Accept' or continue browsing this site we consider that you accept our cookie policy. ACCEPT