United States v. Jones, 110707 FED10, 05-1329
[…] A. Pre-trial Error

The IADA is a compact "among 48 states, the United States and the District of Columbia." United States v. Coffman, 905 F.2d 330, 331 (10th Cir. 1990). It provides procedures by which one correctional jurisdiction (such as Colorado state court) with charges pending against a prisoner housed in another correctional jurisdiction (for example, New Mexico state court) can arrange for transfer of the prisoner. 18 U.S.C. App. 2, § 2, Art. IV. Its purpose is to afford the prisoner a speedy trial on pending charges. 18 U.S.C. App. 2, § 2, Art. I. The IADA has a provision prohibiting the transfer of a prisoner back to the original jurisdiction prior to trial, i.e. the anti-shuffling provision. If such transfer occurs, the "indictment, information, or complaint shall not be of any further force or effect, and the court shall enter an order dismissing the same with prejudice." 18 U.S.C. App. 2, § 2, Art. IV(e).

After Jones was initially indicted, the United States Marshal's Service lodged a detainer with the Florence facility,...

To continue reading

Request your trial

VLEX uses login cookies to provide you with a better browsing experience.