United States v. Jordan
[…] . . . .

(f) Whoever conspires to commit any offense under this section shall be subject to the same penalties as those prescribed for the offense the commission of which was the object of the conspiracy.

Count 6 of the indictment charges that Jordan "killed A.F. by shooting A.F. with a firearm, with the intent to retaliate against A.F. for providing to a law enforcement officer information relating to the commission or possible commission of a federal offense." Thislanguage tracks the language of the statute exactly; however, that is not the end of the analysis. Another statute, 18 U.S.C. § 1515, provides definitions for the terms used in § 1513, and defines the term "law enforcement officer" as "an officer or employee of the Federal Government, or a person authorized to act for or on behalf of the Federal Government, or serving the Federal Government as an adviser or consultant" who is authorized to engage in the investigation or prosecution of offenses. Combining those statutes, it is clear that the Government will have to provide evidence that the law enforcement officer to whom A.F. was providing information was connected to the federal government.