United States v. Kelley
[…] It is not necessary to allege the owner or owners of stolen property constituting interstate commerce allegedly received and concealed, or where, when or how it was stolen. If knowledge of these facts is needed to prepare defendants' defense, it can, upon a proper showing, be obtained by a motion for particulars. Defendants did not file such a motion in this case.

(2) Defendants' arrest was not improper. N.C.G.S. § 20-183 (1965 Repl.Vol.) authorizes state law enforcement officers "to stop any motor vehicle upon the highway of the State for the purpose of determining whether the same is being operated in violation of any of the provisions of the Motor Vehicles Code," including the provisions requiring registration of the vehicle, operation by a properly licensed driver, etc. See, State v. Eason, 242 N.C. 59, 86 S.E.2d 774 (1955).