United States v. Kelly
[…] Section 1953 of Title 18 was a new criminal statute enacted by Congress in 1961. It was sponsored by the Attorney General, along with six other bills, in his program to curb organized crime and racketeering. The portion of the statute pertinent in this case is as follows:

"§ 1953. Interstate transportation of wagering paraphernalia
"(a) Whoever, except a common carrier in the usual course of its business, knowingly carries or sends in interstate or foreign commerce any record, paraphernalia, ticket, certificate, bills, slip, token, paper, writing, or other device used, or to be used, or adapted, devised, or designed for use in (a) bookmaking; or (b) wagering pools with the respect to a sporting event; or (c) in a numbers, policy, bolita, or similar game shall be fined not more than $10,000 or imprisoned for not more than five years or both.
"(b) This section shall not apply to * * * (3) the carriage or transportation in interstate or foreign commerce of any newspaper or similar publication. * *

Title 18 U.S.C. § 2 is the aider and abettor statute.