United States v. Kesari
[…] Kesari; the issuance of subpoenas for testimony by the persons described above; and, review and analysis of claims data submitted by Dr. Kesari, pharmacies, or labs seeking payment for Dr. Kesari's treatment and/or prescriptions.
The application explained the regulatory requirements for obtaining an order "authorizing disclosure and use of records to investigate or prosecute a part 2 program or the person holding the records" as contemplated by 42 C.F.R. § 2.66 (2017),3 entitled "Procedures and criteria for orders authorizing disclosure and use of records to investigate or prosecute a part 2 program or the person holding the records." 4
Id. at 7. As the application recognized, that provision, in turn, directs that "[a]n order under this section must be entered in accordance with, and comply with the requirements of, paragraph (d) and (e) of § 2.64." Id. (quoting 42 C.F.R. § 2.66(c) (2017) ).