United States v. Khan
[…] Most relevant to this appeal, the district court declined to apply § 3A1.4 ’s terrorism enhancement. With the enhancement, Khan’s Guidelines range would have been 180 months of imprisonment, the statutory maximum penalty for Khan’s offense.5 The enhancement provides for a 12-level increase and dictates a criminal history score of VI if the offense "involved" or was "intended to promote" a "federal crime of terrorism."6 To be considered a "federal crime of terrorism," the crime of conviction must be enumerated in 18 U.S.C. § 2332b(g)(5) and the offense must have been "calculated to influence or affect the conduct of government by intimidation or coercion, or to retaliate against government conduct."7 Providing material support to a terrorist organization is an enumerated offense.8 As to the influence-or-retaliate prong, the United States argued that Khan’s words and actions prior to arrest "demonstrate, by a preponderance of the evidence, his intention to influence or affect government