United States v. King
[…] See United States v. Spence, 661 F.3d 194, 198 (4th Cir.2011) (citing Shepard v. United States, 544 U.S. 13, 20, 125 S.Ct. 1254, 161 L.Ed.2d 205 (2005)).

In determining whether King's 2005 conviction for pointing and presenting a firearm is a “crime of violence,” within the meaning of the Guidelines, we consider whether the statute under which he was convicted, South Carolina Code § 16–23–410 (Section 16–23–410), prohibits only one type of conduct or whether the statute may be violated by different types of conduct. The statute provides:

It is unlawful for a person to present or point at another person a loaded or unloaded firearm.

A person who violates the provisions of this section is guilty of a felony and, upon conviction, must be fined in the discretion of the court or imprisoned not more than five years. This section must not be construed to abridge the right of self-defense or to apply to theatricals or like performances.

Id. (emphasis added).