United States v. King
[…] It is clear from a reading of the statute under which King was convicted that there indeed need be no connection, as such, between the facts of a particular case and interstate commerce. However, in this general regard, mention should be made of Congressional findings and declaration of legislative intent as set forth in 21 U.S.C. § 801(3), which read as follows:

"(3) A major portion of the traffic in controlled substances flows through interstate and foreign commerce. Incidents of the traffic which are not an integral part of the interstate or foreign flow, such as manufacture, local distribution, and possession, nonetheless have a substantial and direct effect upon interstate commerce because—
"(A) after manufacture, many controlled substances are transported in interstate commerce,
"(B) controlled substances distributed locally usually have been transported in interstate commerce immediately before their distribution, and