United States v. Kinser
[…] In his motion, Kinser argues that the entire U.S. Attorney's Office should be disqualified from the instant case because its attorneys are subject to the same conflict rules that govern the conduct of private practice attorneys, and Fishwick's conflict may be imputed to the entire office. The court is constrained to disagree.

Kinser argues, as an initial matter, that the Citizens Protection Act of 1998 ("CPA"), 28 U.S.C. § 530B, forbids the application of Rule 1.11 of the Virginia Rules of Professional Conduct to U.S. Attorneys and their office. Section 530B provides that, "[a]n Attorney for the Government shall be subject to State laws and rules, and local Federal court rules ... to the same extent and in the same manner as other attorneys in that State." 28 U.S.C. § 530B. Pursuant to this statute, the Department of Justice ("DOJ") promulgated that its attorneys must "comply with state and local federal rules of professional responsibility[.]" 28 C.F.R. § 77.1(b).