United States v. Klinghoffer Bros. Realty Corp.
[…] Hence so long as this weekly requirement is met, § 206(a) is not violated if the parties by agreement treat all of that wage as being paid for part of the work and regard certain other work as done for nothing. Hence the conviction under Count 1 must be reversed for insufficiency in law, and the indictment under this count is ordered dismissed.

Count 2. Count 2 charges a violation of the requirement of § 207(a) that an employer pay employees such as the guards in this case not less than one and one-half times their regular rate of pay for every hour in excess of forty. 29 U.S.C. § 203(d) defines "employer" to include "any person acting directly or indirectly in the interest of an employer in relation to an employee." The corporate defendant was such an "employer" of the four guards with respect to the overtime at 3408, regardless of whether the actual employer, as that term is used in the law of contracts, was itself or Jay Kay Metal.