United States v. Kohne
[…] King, 335 F.Supp. 523 (S.D. Cal. 1971); United States v. Perillo, 333 F.Supp. 914 (D.C.Del.1971); United States v. Leta, 332 F.Supp. 1357 (M.D. Pa.1971); United States v. Scott, 331 F.Supp. 233 (D.C.D.C.1971); United States v. Cantor, 328 F.Supp. 561 (E.D. Pa.1971); United States v. Sklaroff, 323 F.Supp. 296 (S.D.Fla.1971); contra, United States v. Whitaker, 343 F.Supp. 358 (E.D.Pa.1972). We follow the majority and hold 18 U.S.C. §§ 2510-2520 to be constitutional.

2. Authorization for Wiretaps.

The defendants complain that the wiretaps were not properly authorized as required by 18 U.S.C. § 2516(1) which provides:

"(1) The Attorney General, or any Assistant Attorney General specially designated by the Attorney General, may authorize an application to a Federal judge of competent jurisdiction for, and such judge may grant in conformity with section 2518 of this chapter an order authorizing or approving the interception of wire or oral communications * * *."

Initially, to clarify this issue, the government filed the affidavits of Sol Lindenbaum and Henry E. Petersen.