United States v. Kolbusz
[…] Stevanovich, 40 F.4th 779, 782 (7th Cir. 2022) (Rule 69 requires federal courts to adopt state procedure unless there is an applicable federal statute expressly regulating the execution of judgments.”) (internal quotation and citation omitted). Because the bulk of defendant's arguments relate to the Government's purported failure to abide by the statutory notice and service requirements of 735 ILCS 5/2-1402 and Rule 277, the Court begins there.

A. Notice and service requirements under 735 ILCS 5/2-1402 and Rule 277

Pursuant to 735 ILCS 5/2-1402, a judgment debtor is “entitled to prosecute citations to discover assets for the purposes of examining the judgment debtor or any other person to discover assets or income of the debtor . . . and of compelling the application of non-exempt assets or income discovered toward the payment of the amount due under the judgment.” 735 ILCS 5/2-1402(a). The citation proceeding is commenced by the service of a citation issued by the Clerk of Court in a form substantially similar to that set forth in the statute. 735 ILCS 5/2-1402(a), (b); Ill.S.Ct. Rule 277. The statute further provides, in relevant part, that:

Whenever a citation is served upon a person or party other than the judgment debtor, the officer or person serving the citation shall send to the judgment debtor, within three business days of the service upon the cited party, a copy of the citation and the citation notice, which may be sent by regular first-class mail to the judgment debtor's last known address.

735 ILCS 5/2-1402(b). Further, [n]o order or judgment shall be entered . . . in favor of the judgment creditor unless there appears of record a certification of mailing showing that a copy of the citation and a copy of the citation notice was mailed to the judgment debtor as required” by the statute. 735 ILCS 5/2-1402(d).

With these requirements in mind, the Court turns to each of defendant's purported misgivings regarding the Government's issuance and service of the citations.