United States v. Konczak
[…] Mr. Konczak testified that he never received that letter, as it was mailed to Konczak's Koncepts' address after it was dissolved.

Interest accrued on the debt between the date that the Note was funded in September 2003, and the "charge-off" date, July 6, 2009. (Trial Testimony of Carla Donaldson).5 No further interest has accrued on the Note since the charge-off date. (Id.). Because the debt has been delinquent for over two years, Treasury added a 30% Debt Management Service ("DMS") fee of $198,029.11 on the debt's principal and interest for costs of collection. See 31 U.S.C. § 3717(e)(1) ("The head of an executive, judicial, or legislative agency shall assess on a claim owed by a person--(1) a charge to cover the cost of processing and handling a delinquent claim."); Title 31 U.S.C. § 3711(g)(6) ("Any agency operating a debt collection center to which nontax claims are referred or transferred under this subsection may charge a fee sufficient to cover the full cost of implementing this subsection.