United States v. Kopf
[…] We are here concerned with corn yield determinations with respect to the 1962 and 1963 programs. The feedgrain programs for such years are authorized by 16 U.S.C.A. § 590p (d) and (g). Provision for reduction of corn acreage and benefit payments to the producers for compliance is made. The program is a voluntary one. Payments to producers who participate in diverting corn acreage are authorized. Important considerations in determining benefits to be paid producers are the corn acreage allotments, the acres diverted and the yield. Only the yield is here in controversy. Section 590p (d) and (g) each provides that the yield is to be determined upon the basis of adjusted average yield per acre, and, inter alia, provides: "To the extent that a producer proves the actual acreages and yields for the farm for the 1959 and 1960 crop years, such acreages and yields shall be used in making determinations." Such provisions are repeated in substance in 7 C.F.R. 775.117 and 775.216. These regulations give the producer the right to apply to the county committee for reconsideration of yield and other determinations within fifteen days of receipt of Form 471 notice.