United States v. Kotey
[…] iii) one count of conspiracy to murder United States citizens outside of the United States, in violation of 18 U.S.C. § 2332(b)(2),
iv) one count of conspiracy to provide material support to terrorists, in violation of 18 U.S.C. § 2339A, and v) one count of conspiracy to provide material support to a designated foreign terrorist organization resulting in death, in violation of 18 U.S.C. § 2339B.

Because discovery in this case includes classified materials, that portion of discovery is governed by the Classified Information Procedures Act ("CIPA") § 4, which provides:

The court, upon a sufficient showing, may authorize the United States to delete specified items of classified information from documents to be made available to the defendant through discovery under the Federal Rules of Criminal Procedure, to substitute a summary of the information for such classified documents, or to substitute a statement admitting relevant facts that the classified information would tend to prove. The court may permit the United States to make a request for such authorization in the form of a written statement to be inspected by the court alone. If the court enters an order granting relief following such an ex parte showing, the entire text of the statement of the United States shall be sealed and preserved in the records of the court to be made available to the appellate court in the event of an appeal.

18 U.S.C. app. 3, § 4.1

At issue now is Defendant Alexanda Amon Kotey's motion, by counsel, in opposition to the Court proceeding ex parte on the government's CIPA § 4 filing.

I.

The question presented by defendant's motion is whether CIPA § 4 and Rule 16, Fed. R. Crim.