United States v. Kotey
[…] Such a hearing is appropriate if the court has questions about the confidential nature of the information or its relevancy." Id. (citation removed) (citing United States v. Yunis , 867 F.2d 617, 620 (D.C. Cir. 1989) ). Therefore, the Ninth Circuit held that the district court had not erred in holding the hearings ex parte.

II.

The principles persuasively elucidated by the circuit courts above, applied here, point convincingly to the conclusion that the CIPA § 4 proceedings in this case should be held ex parte.4

To begin with, the plain language of CIPA reveals that the statute unmistakably contemplates ex parte consideration of the government's CIPA § 4 briefing. See 18 U.S.C. app. 3, § 4 ("The court may permit the United States to [request deletions, substitutions, or summaries] in the form of a written statement to be inspected by the court alone. ") (emphasis added). In this way, CIPA § 4 confirms the district court's power under Rule 16(d)(1), Fed. R. Crim. P., "to issue protective orders denying or restricting discovery for good cause, which includes information vital to the national security." United States v.