United States v. Koufos, s. 10–2195
[…] 3. Defendant ... did remain at large until his arrest on February 3, 1990.

4. On or about March 26, 1986, in the Southern District of New York, the defendant, while in custody of the Attorney General and his authorized representative, and while in custody under and by virtue of process issued ... by the District of New Jersey [court], unlawfully, wilfully and knowingly did escape from the ... Southern District of New York [federal court].

In violation of Title 18, United States Code, Section 751(a).

Id. Title 18 U.S.C. § 751(a) provides as follows:

Whoever escapes or attempts to escape from the custody of the Attorney General or his authorized representative, or from any institution or facility in which he is confined by direction of the Attorney General, or from any custody under or by virtue of any process issued under the laws of the United States by any court, judge, or magistrate judge, or from the custody of an officer or employee of the United States pursuant to lawful arrest, shall, if the custody or confinement is by virtue of an arrest on a charge of felony, or conviction of any offense [be fined or imprisoned or both]....

2007 and 2008 Charges

In 2007 and 2008, three federal grand juries in different states returned indictments against Koufos. In 2007, a Vermont federal grand jury accused him of being a felon in possession of a firearm. Supp.