United States v. Krendel, Civ. A. No. 440-51.
[…] Regardless of the question of whether or not there has been any "modification" of the sub-contract within the meaning of the statute, and aside from the conflict of laws problem as to the governing law in the case (and where was the contract entered into?), the statute is inapplicable in this action brought under 40 U.S.C.A. § 270b, which provides:

"(a) Every person who has furnished labor or material in the prosecution of the work provided for in such contract, the prime contract in respect of which a payment bond is furnished * * * and who has not been paid in full therefor * * * shall have the right to sue on such payment bond * * *."