United States v. Kusper, 70 C 2521.
[…] Article 1, Section 4, Clause 1 of the Constitution provides:

"The Times, Places and Manner of holding Elections for Senators and Representatives, shall be prescribed in each State by the Legislature thereof; but the Congress may at any time by law make or alter such Regulations, except as to the Places of chusing (sic) Senators."

Title 28 U.S.C. Section 1345 provides:

"Except as otherwise provided by Act of Congress, the district courts shall have original jurisdiction of all civil actions, suits or proceedings commenced by the United States, or by any agency or officer thereof expressly authorized to sue by Act of Congress."

Both counsel for plaintiff and for defendant assert this suit is a case of first impression. Counsel for all the parties were requested by the Court to cite any authority for or against the right to bring this action. Counsel for both sides have stated they found none.