United States v. Land, 18958 and 18959.
[…] Slocum, the Supreme Court described the estate tax as one on "the interest which ceases by reason of the death" simply to distinguish it from a succession tax, which is calculated and graduated on the individual portion of the estate each heir or legatee receives rather than on the aggregate property passing from the decedent. Edwards v. Slocum did not involve the valuation of property for estate taxes.3

The statute applicable here is the general provision, Section 2033 of the Internal Revenue Code of 1954, 26 U.S. C.A. § 2033. This provides that "the gross estate shall include the value of all property * * * to the extent of the interest therein of the decedent at the time of his death." The Regulations reiterate the truism that the tax is "an excise tax on the transfer of property at death and is not a tax on the property transferred." Treas.Reg. 20.2033-1(a).