United States v. Landeros
[…] Arizona prohibits open containers of alcohol in cars on public highways, Ariz. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 4-251. Officer Baker then placed Landeros under arrest. Consistent with Officer Baker's testimony, the government represented in its district court briefing that Landeros was arrested both for possessing an open container3 and for "failure to provide his true full name and refusal to comply with directions of police officers." See Ariz. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 13-2412(A) ("It is unlawful for a person, after being advised that the person's refusal to answer is unlawful, to fail or refuse to state the person's true full name on request of a peace officer who has lawfully detained the person based on reasonable suspicion that the person has committed, is committing or is about to commit a crime."); id. § 28-622(A) ("A person shall not willfully fail or refuse to comply with any lawful order or direction of a police officer invested by law with authority to direct, control or regulate traffic.").

The officers handcuffed Landeros as soon as he exited the car.