United States v. Lawrence
[…] The district court judge found that Congress clearly intended for § 959 to apply extraterritorially because § 959(c) provides for the extraterritorial application of the entire section, including § 959(b)(2). This court reviews questions of statutory interpretation de novo. United States v. Kay, 359 F.3d 738, 742 (5th Cir.2004).

(A) Statutory Language

21 U.S.C. § 959, entitled “Possession, manufacture, or distribution of controlled substance,” is located under Subchapter II (Import and Export) of the Drug Abuse Prevention and Control Act (“DAPCA”). § 959 states the following:

(a) Manufacture or distribution for purpose of unlawful importation

It shall be unlawful for any person to manufacture or distribute a controlled substance ...

(1) intending that such substance or chemical will be unlawfully imported into the United States or into waters within a distance of 12 miles of the coast of the United States; or

(2) knowing that such substance or chemical will be unlawfully imported into the United States or into waters within a distance of 12 miles of the coast of the United States.

(b) Possession, manufacture, or distribution by person on board aircraft

It shall be unlawful for any United States citizen on board any aircraft, or any person on board any aircraft owned by a United States citizen or registered in the United States, to—

(1) manufacture or distribute a controlled substance or listed chemical; or

(2) possess a controlled substance or listed chemical with intent to distribute.

(c) Acts committed outside territorial jurisdiction of the United States; venue

This section is...

To continue reading

Request your trial
68 cases
  • Douglass v. Nippon Yusen Kabushiki Kaisha
    • United States
    • U.S. Court of Appeals — Fifth Circuit
    • August 16, 2022
    ... ... Nippon Yusen Kabushiki Kaisha, Defendant-Appellee.