United States v. Layton, CR-80-416 RFP.
[…] Each will be discussed below.1

I. Statutory Challenges are Untimely

The Jury Selection Act of 1968, 28 U.S.C. § 1861, et seq. (the "Act") sets forth certain procedures for selecting fair and impartial juries to serve in federal courts. The policy of the statute is to ensure the right of each litigant in federal court to a jury "selected at random from a fair cross section of the community." 28 U.S.C. § 1861. Section 1862 prohibits discrimination in the selection of jurors on the basis of race, color, religion, sex, national origin, or economic status. Section 1863 requires each district court to adopt a jury selection plan designed to achieve the objectives of the Act.2 That section provides, among other things that the plan shall specify classes of persons to be excused upon individual request, "if the district court finds, and the plan so states, that jury service by such class would entail undue hardship or extreme inconvenience to the members thereof" and that excusal of these classes would not be inconsistent with sections 1861 and 1862. Section 1865 of the Act requires that the chief judge of the district court, or such other district judge as the plan may provide, shall determine whether a person is unqualified for or exempt or to be