United States v. Lee
[…] Maldonado, 636 Fed.Appx. 807, 810, 2016 WL 229833, *3 & n. 1 (2d Cir. Jan. 20, 2016) (holding the Guidelines clause void for vagueness and collecting cases) with

United States v. Matchett, 802 F.3d 1185, 1193–95 (11th Cir.2015) (rejecting a vagueness challenge to § 4B1.2(a)(2) of the Guidelines). Because we find that neither of Lee's convictions would qualify as a “crime of violence” under our pre-Johnson caselaw, we need not address this constitutional question.2

California Penal Code § 243.1

provides:

When a battery is committed against the person of a custodial officer as defined in Section 831 of the Penal Code

, and the person committing the offense knows or reasonably should know that the victim is a custodial officer engaged in the performance of his or her duties, and the custodial officer is engaged in the performance of his or her duties, the offense shall be punished by imprisonment....

Because § 243.1

is indivisible, we apply the pure categorical approach in analyzing whether it qualifies as a “crime of violence.” See

Descamps v. U.S., ––– U.S. ––––, 133 S.Ct. 2276, 2281, 186 L.Ed.2d 438 (2013).