United States v. Leslie, Crim. A. No. 76-7.
[…] United States v. Leslie, Crim. A. No. 76-7.

Decision Date01 April 1976
Docket NumberCrim. A. No. 76-7.
Citation411 F. Supp. 215
PartiesUNITED STATES of America, Plaintiff, v. Edward R. LESLIE, Defendant.
CourtU.S. District Court — District of Delaware

John H. McDonald, Asst. U. S. Atty., Wilmington, Del., for plaintiff.

Richard Allen Paul and Paul M. Lukoff of Paul & Lukoff, Wilmington, Del., for defendant.

OPINION

WALTER K. STAPLETON, District Judge:

Section 843(b) of Title 21 of the United States Code provides:

It shall be unlawful for any person knowingly or intentionally to use any communication facility in committing or in causing or facilitating the commission of any act or acts constituting a felony under any provision of Title 21, respecting Drug Abuse Prevention and Control. Each separate use of a communication facility shall be a separate offense under this subsection. For purposes of this subsection, the term "communication facility" means any and all public and private instrumentalities used or useful in the transmission of writing, signs, signals, pictures, or sounds of all kinds and includes mail, telephone, wire, radio, and all other means of communication.