United States v. Lewis
[…] Viewing the evidence and the valid inferences from the perspective favorable to the verdict, the court holds that a rational jury could have found all the essential elements of the conspiracy count beyond a reasonable doubt. Lewis' motion is denied with respect to Count 1.

C

The court now turns to the substantive counts of securities fraud.12

Counts 2-24 charged Lewis with securities fraud, in violation of 15 U.S.C. §§ 77q(a) and 77x. These counts also charged that Lewis was guilty as an aider and abettor. See 18 U.S.C. § 2. 15 U.S.C. § 77q(a) provides, in pertinent part:

It shall be unlawful for any person in the offer or sale of any securities . . . by the use of any means or instruments of transportation or communication in interstate
...

To continue reading

Request your trial

VLEX uses login cookies to provide you with a better browsing experience. If you click on 'Accept' or continue browsing this site we consider that you accept our cookie policy. ACCEPT