United States v. Lodewijkx
[…] United States v. Di Re, 332 U.S. 581, 68 S.Ct. 222, 92 L.Ed. 210 (1948) (no warrant); Ward v. United States, 316 F.2d 113 (9 Cir.), cert. denied, 375 U.S. 862, 84 S.Ct. 132, 11 L.Ed.2d 89 (1963) (no warrant; justified under California law); United States v. Viale, 312 F.2d 595 (2 Cir.), cert. denied, 373 U.S. 903, 83 S.Ct. 1291, 10 L.Ed.2d 199 (1963) (no warrant; justified under state law); United States v. O'Donnell, 209 F.Supp. 332 (D.C.Me.1962) (improper warrant; justified under state law); see Giordenello v. United States, supra.

Section 837, California Penal Code provides in part that a private person may arrest another without a warrant:

"3. When a felony has been in fact committed, and he has reasonable cause for believing the person arrested to have committed it."

The test of an arrest made by a private person under California law is whether there is reasonable cause to believe that a felony was committed and that the arrested person has committed it. Cf. Willson v. Superior Court, 46 Cal.2d 291, 294 P.2d 36 (Sup.Ct.1956); People v.