United States v. Lodewijkx
[…] United States, 232 F.2d 135, 138-139 (5 Cir. 1956); United States v. Lodewijkx, 230 F.Supp. 212, 217-218 (S.D.N.Y.1964). As a second string to his bow, appellant argues that even if there was probable cause for the arrest it was unlawful be......
  • Conti v. Morgenthau
    • United States
    • U.S. District Court — Southern District of New York
    • August 26, 1964
    ...States, 284 F.2d 897 (2d Cir. 1960), rev'd on other grounds, 369 U.S. 121, 82 S.Ct. 654, 7 L.Ed.2d 614 (1962); United States v. Lodewijkx, 230 F.Supp. 212 (S.D.N.Y. 1964). 16 26 U.S.C. § 7302 provides: "It shall be unlawful to have or possess any property intended for use in violating the p......
  • Morgan v. Wainwright
    • United States
    • United States Courts of Appeals. United States Court of Appeals (11th Circuit)
    • May 17, 1982
    ...Act material); United States v. H. E. Koontz Creamery, Inc., 232 F.Supp. 312 (D.Md.1964) (double jeopardy hearing); United States v.