United States v. Lopez, CR 16-0451 JB
[…] 18 U.S.C. § 3142(f)(1).

If the defendant cannot meet § 3143's requirements, the only way a defendant may remain out of custody pending sentencing is by showing that there are "exceptional reasons why detention would not be appropriate," and by showing by clear-and-convincing evidence that he or she is not a flight risk or a danger to the community. 18 U.S.C. § 3145(c). Section 3145(c) provides:

(c) Appeal from a release or detention order. —An appeal from a release or detention order, or from a decision denying revocation or amendment of such an order, is governed by the provisions of section 1291 of title 28 and section 3731 of this title. The appeal shall be determined promptly. A person subject to detention pursuant to section 3143(a)(2) or (b)(2), and who meets the conditions of release set forth in section 3143(a)(1) or (b)(1), may be ordered released, under appropriate conditions, by the judicial officer, if it is clearly shown that there are exceptional reasons why such person's
...

To continue reading

Request your trial
4 cases
  • United States v. Streett
    • United States
    • U.S. District Court — District of New Mexico
    • 30 Enero 2020
    ...the Court has previously written at length what constitutes "exceptional circumstances." United States v.