United States v. Lopez, CR 16-0451 JB
[…] The United States described some of the situations that courts have found unexceptional, including a defendant supporting young children or providing financial assistance for aging parents. See Tr. at 11:2-6 (Han). The Court agreed, observing that "this is not the kind of exceptional circumstance that I think the case law or Congress intended." Tr. at 12:8-10 (Court). The Court therefore affirmed Judge Fashing's detention order and her decision to remand Lopez into custody pending sentencing. See Tr. at 12:19-23 (Court).

LAW REGARDING RELEASE PENDING SENTENCING

Under 18 U.S.C. § 3143(a)(2), the Court "shall order that a person who has been found guilty of an offense in a case described in subparagraph (A), (B), or (C) of subsection (f)(1) of section 3142 and is awaiting imposition or execution of sentence be detained." 18 U.S.C. § 3143(a)(2).