United States v. Lopez-Collazo
[…] . In May 2007, he pled guilty under Maryland law to second degree assault, see Md. Code Ann., Crim. Law § 3–203, for which he was sentenced to 18 months imprisonment, with all but 72 days suspended, and given 18 months probation.

The Office of Immigration and Customs Enforcement (“ICE”) took notice of Lopez–Collazo following his 2007 assault conviction and initiated expedited removal proceedings against him. Under 8 U.S.C. § 1228(b)

, an alien who is not a permanent resident and who has been convicted of an aggravated felony is amenable to expedited administrative removal proceedings. See 8 U.S.C. § 1228(b)(1), (2), (4) ; 8 C.F.R. § 238.1. Expedited removal proceedings are governed by DHS regulations set forth in 8 C.F.R. § 238.1. See 8 U.S.C. § 1228(b)(4) (“Proceedings before the Attorney General under this subsection shall be in accordance with such regulations as the Attorney General shall prescribe.”).1

In contrast to standard removal proceedings, expedited removal proceedings do not involve a hearing before an immigration judge. Rather, a DHS immigration officer determines whether the alien is removable as an “aggravated felon[ ] under 8 U.S.C. § 1227(a)(2)(A)(iii)