United States v. Lopez
[…] Lopez entered a plea of not guilty to all counts charged in the indictment.1

Prior to trial, on July 11, 2016, Lopez moved to suppress two cellular telephone calls—one between Moreno and a confidential source and another between Lopez and Moreno. The government intercepted the calls pursuant to a Maryland state court order authorizing law enforcement to intercept communications from a cellular telephone that Moreno was using in Texas, based on information that he was supplying illegal drugs to traffickers in Baltimore. In moving to suppress, Lopez argued that the order violated 18 U.S.C. § 2518(4)(b) by failing to specify "the nature and location of the communications facilities as to which, or the place where, authority to intercept is granted," and further that law enforcement intercepted communications falling outside of the state’s territorial jurisdiction.