United States v. Lowder, 73-1176.
[…] The general conspiracy statute, 18 U.S.C. § 371, contains no period of limitations. Limitations, for indictments under § 371, are those supplied by other provisions of law, or where there are none, by 18 U.S.C. § 3282 which is a general statute of limitations applicable "except as otherwise expressly provided by law." Thus, § 3282 applies where no other statute is applicable, and, stated conversely, its application is ousted when there is a special limitation period prescribed for a specific offense.

In the case of prosecutions of violations of the tax laws, 26 U.S.C. § 6531 provides, in relevant part:

No person shall be prosecuted . . . for any of the various offenses arising under the internal revenue laws unless the indictment is found or the information instituted within 3 years next after the commission of the offense, except that the period of limitation shall be 6 years
(1) for offenses involving the defrauding or attempting to defraud the United States or any agency thereof, whether by conspiracy or not, and in any manner . . . .

It thus appears that for a conspiracy to defraud the United States by filing false and fraudulent tax returns—the crime charged against Lowder, § 6531 prescribes a six-year period of limitations and, as part of the overall statutory scheme, § 3282, by its terms, is...

To continue reading