United States v. Lozoya
[…] United States v. Johnson , 323 U.S. 273, 275, 65 S.Ct. 249, 89 L.Ed. 236 (1944).

For crimes committed on planes in flight, the Constitution does not limit venue to the district directly below the airspace where the crime was committed. And thus venue "shall be at such Place or Places as the Congress may by Law have directed."4 U.S. Const. art. III, § 2, cl. 3.

II. Statutory Requirements

18 U.S.C. § 3237(a) contains two paragraphs, each covering a different type of offense. First, "any offense against the United States begun in one district and completed in another, or committed in more than one district, may be inquired of and prosecuted in any district in which such offense was begun, continued, or completed." Id. Second, "[a]ny offense involving ... transportation in interstate or foreign commerce ... is a continuing offense and, except as otherwise expressly provided by enactment of Congress, may be inquired of and prosecuted in any district from, through, or into which such commerce ... moves." Id.