United States v. Lucidonio
[…] Flynn, 969 F.3d 873, 879-80 (8th Cir. 2020), cert. denied, 141 S.Ct. 2853 (2021); United States v. Atilla, 966 F.3d 118, 131 (2d Cir. 2020). Given the longstanding Supreme Court precedent definitively adopting and reaffirming a broad reading of § 371 and the consensus among circuit courts, I am satisfied that Count One of the Indictment is legally sufficient.[2]

C. Counts Four through Seven do not violate fundamental principles of aiding and abetting

The Government brings Counts Four through Seven pursuant to 26 U.S.C § 7206(2), which provides:

Any person who . . . [w]illfully aids or assists in, or procures, counsels, or advises the preparation or presentation under, or in connection with any matter arising under, the internal revenue laws, of a return, affidavit, claim, or other document, which is fraudulent or is false as to any material matter, whether or not such falsity or fraud is with the knowledge or consent of the person authorized or required to present such return, affidavit, claim, or document.

The Defendants' challenge focuses upon two counts which charge each Defendant with aiding and assisting in the preparation and presentation of their own allegedly false income tax returns.